Texas Closing Checklist for Every New Homeowner
[…] LLCs are more common for their flexibility. Learn more about LLC formations here
  • Be wary of the corporate veil. Piercing the corporate veil is an equitable remedy under Texas Business Code Section 101 when owners/landlords commingle funds (personal funds are mixed with company funds), do not treat the company as a separate business entity, use the company to commit illegal acts such as actual fraud, personal guarantees, diversion of company profits for individual personal use, inadequate capital, failure of proper legal documents. 
  • Under Texas Business Code Section 101.114, exceptions to piercing the corporate veil states: “Except as and to the extent the company agreement specifically provides otherwise, a member or manager is not liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of a limited liability company, including a debt, obligation, or liability under a judgment, decree, or order of a court.”
  • According to Castleberry v. Branscum Texas Supreme Court established the veil piercing doctrine stating that entities usually protect shareholders, officers, and directors from company liabilities, however if those individuals abuse this privilege, that individual is held liable.